Winter Sport Schedules Released

Schedules for the 2018-19 Winter Sports Seasons can be found using the links below or by visiting the individual team pages.

Changes to the schedules will be made as they are given to the SFD Athletic Department. A “Last Updated’ date can be found at the bottom of each schedule.

Boys Soccer State Semifinal Presale and Spirit Bus Information

45462744_10215664818431640_3264140574768234496_o.jpg

Division-II Boys Soccer State Semifinal
vs. Cincinnati Summit Country Day School
November 7, 2018 at 7:00 PM
Xenia Doug Adams Stadium
506 Dayton Ave. Xenia 45385

Tickets are $8.00 presale and at the game.

Pre-sale tickets will be sold all day on Tuesday and Wednesday (7:00am to 3:30pm) in the Main Office.

Students interested in riding the bus to Xenia should sign up on the sheet located on the Main Office Countertop. the spirit bus is free of charge, but Students riding the Bus will be required to purchase a presale ticket.

Athlete of the Week - Reno Godfrey

aotw godfrey.jpg

THE THIRD EDITION OF THE ST. FRANCIS DESALES MALE FALL SPORTS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK (9/10 - 9/17), PRESENTED BY FARMERS INSURANCE GROUP, IS JUNIOR QUARTERBACK, RENO GODFREY!

RENO ACCOUNTED FOR 4 TOUCHDOWNS IN THE STALLION FOOTBALL TEAMS 50-6 WIN OVER DAYTON BELMONT! RENO WAS 9 OF 11 PASSING FOR 151 YARDS AND 3 PASSING TOUCHDOWNS. HE ALSO RUSHED FOR 33 YARDS AND 1 RUSHING TOUCHDOWN!

A SPECIAL THANKS TO SAM '82 AND PATRICK CHAPMAN '84 FOR SPONSORING THE SFDHS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK!

Athlete of the Week - Michael Cummins

aotw cummins.jpg

THE THIRD EDITION OF THE ST. FRANCIS DESALES MALE FALL SPORTS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK (9/10 - 9/17), PRESENTED BY FARMERS INSURANCE GROUP, IS JUNIOR GOLFER, MICHAEL CUMMINS!

MICHAEL WAS MEDALIST AT TWO MATCHES LAST WEEK WITH A SCORE OF 37 TWO DAYS IN A ROW! THE MATCH ON MONDAY WAS AGAINST CANAL WINCHESTER AT WESTCHESTER GOLF CLUB, TUESDAY WAS AGAINST BIG WALNUT AT CHAMPIONS.

A SPECIAL THANKS TO SAM '82 AND PATRICK CHAPMAN '84 FOR SPONSORING THE SFDHS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK!

Female Athlete of the Week - Lainey McGonigle

aotw mcgonigle.jpg

THE SECOND EDITION OF THE ST. FRANCIS DESALES FEMALE FALL SPORTS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK (8/27 - 9/1), PRESENTED BY FARMERS INSURANCE GROUP, IS SENIOR DEFENSIVE SPECIALIST, LAINEY MCGONIGLE. 

LAINEY HAS BECOME AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE STALLION VOLLEYBALL DEFENSE AND HAD MULTIPLE 20 DIG GAMES AGAINST LEAGUE OPPONENTS CSG AND BISHOP READY AS WELL AS AGAINST TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC AT THE BEST OF OHIO TOURNAMENT!

A SPECIAL THANKS TO SAM '82 AND PATRICK CHAPMAN '84 FOR SPONSORING THE SFDHS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK!  

Male Athlete of the Week - Ian McCandlish

aotw mccandlish.jpg

THE SECOND EDITION OF THE ST. FRANCIS DESALES MALE FALL SPORTS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK (8/27 - 9/1), PRESENTED BY FARMERS INSURANCE GROUP, IS SENIOR RUNNER, IAN MCCANDLISH

IAN FINISHED AS THE RUNNER-UP AT THE MARTIN'S FERRY INVITATIONAL ON SATURDAY WITH A TIME OF 17:46! HIS SECOND PLACE FINISH HELPED LEAD THE BOYS CROSS COUNTRY TEAM TO A SECOND PLACE TEAM FINISH!

A SPECIAL THANKS TO SAM '82 AND PATRICK CHAPMAN '84 FOR SPONSORING THE SFDHS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK!  

Male Athlete of the Week - Anthony Sciarroni

aotw sciarroni.jpg

THE FIRST EDITION OF THE ST. FRANCIS DESALES MALE FALL SPORTS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK (8/20 - 8/26), PRESENTED BY FARMERS INSURANCE GROUP, IS SENIOR WIDE RECEIVER AND SAFETY, ANTHONY SCIARRONI

ANTHONY RECORDED THE STALLION FOOTBALL TEAM'S FIRST TOUCHDOWN OF THE 2018 SEASON ON THE FIRST PLAY OF OFFENSE IN SATURDAY'S 35-0 WIN OVER DAYTON DUNBAR. LATER IN THE GAME, SCIARRONI RECORDED TWO FUMBLE RECOVERIES.

A SPECIAL THANKS TO SAM '82 AND PATRICK CHAPMAN '84 FOR SPONSORING THE SFDHS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK!  

Female Athlete of the Week - Megan Husslein

aotw Husslein.jpg

The first edition of the St. Francis DeSales Female Fall Sports Athlete of the Week (8/20 - 8/26), presented by Farmers Insurance Group, is junior tennis player Megan Husslein.  

Megan went 4-0 last week and won the First Singles Championship Hurricane Invitational in Wilmington by defeating a 2017 District Qualifier to improve to 10-1 overall. Earlier in the week, she also beat Granville's number one player.

A special thanks to Sam '82 and Patrick Chapman '84 for sponsoring the SFDHS Athlete of the Week!  

Announcing the 2018 St. Francis DeSales Athletic Hall of Fame Class!

Congratulations to our 2018 St. Francis DeSales Athletic Hall of Fame inductees:

(click on name for individual bio)

Molly Feesler '82 (athlete / coach), John Kelley '97 (wrestling / football), Carl Linke '66 (football), Jodie Stranges '94 (soccer), and Guido Ricevuto (coach).

Join us in recognizing the outstanding achievements of five individuals as as part of the 2018 St. Francis DeSales Athletic Hall of Fame Class!  

This year's class will be introduced publicly at halftime of the St. Francis DeSales - Dayton Belmont Varsity Football on Friday, September 14, 2018.  The Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony will be held on Saturday, September 15 at 10 AM. 

 

 

Spring Sports Athletes Earn Postseason Honors

Congratulations to the following spring sports athletes who earned postseason honors:

Baseball

gg.jpg

Greg Gilbert, senior

Mizuno All-Ohio
Second Team All-Ohio
First Team All-District

jm.jpg

Jonathan Mager, senior

Honorable Mention All-District

 
jv.jpg

Joey Velazquez, junior

Division-II Ohio Player of the Year
First Team All-Ohio
First Team All-District
Dispatch All-Metro Co-Player of the Year

 

Boys Lacrosse

ta.jpg

Tyler Albers, senior

Honorable Mention All-Region

tc.jpg

Tommy Clayton, junior

First Team All-Ohio
Region Attackman of the Year
First Team All-Region

 
ac.jpg

Anthony Cua, senior

Second Team All-Region

jd.jpg

Jack DeSantis, senior

US Lacrosse All-American
Division-II Ohio Defenseman of the Year
First Team All-Ohio
Region Player of the Year
Region Defenseman of the Year
First Team All-Region

 
chhh.jpg

Carter Hilleary, junior

First Team All-Ohio
Region Midfield of the Year
First Team All-Region

wm.jpg

Will Mnich, senior

Second Team All-Region

 
coo.jpg

Connor O'Brien, senior

Second Team All-Region

mr.jpg

Mason Rickens, sophomore

Second Team All-Ohio
First Team All-Region

 
ns.jpg

Noah Swenson, sophomore

Honorable Mention All-Ohio
First Team All-Region

ms.jpg

Marco Susi, senior

Honorable Mention All-Region

 
ct.jpg

Connor Thune, junior

Second Team All-Ohio
First Team All-Region

 

Girls Lacrosse

gc.jpg

Greta Cargin, junior

Honorable Mention All-Region

ad.jpg

Abbey Dop, senior

US Lacrosse Academic All-American
First Team All-Ohio
First Team All-Region

 
jf.jpg

Sophia Finotti, junior

Second Team All-Ohio
First Team All-Region

gl.jpg

Grace Lensmire, junior

Second Team All-Ohio
First Team All-Region

 
pn.jpg

Payton Nebraska, senior

Second Team All-Region

lr.jpg

Leah Richards, junior

Second Team All-Region


Softball

kp.jpg

Kyla Payne, junior

Honorable Mention All-District
 

aw.jpg

Aubrey Wilcox, junior

Second Team All-District
Special Mention All-Metro


Boys Tennis

IMG_3841.JPG

Justin Braun, senior

OTCA Academic All-Ohio

 

Boys Track

IMG_0308.JPG

Ian McCandlish, junior

Academic All-Ohio
Division-II All-Ohio (1600M Relay)

IMG_9183.JPG

Zion Parker, senior

Division-II All-Ohio (1600M Relay)

 
IMG_7674 (1).JPG

Angelo Ricci, junior

Academic All-Ohio
Division-II All-Ohio (Long Jump)
Division-II All-Ohio (800M Relay)

IMG_1178.JPG

AJ Sallee, senior

Academic All-Ohio
Division-II All-Ohio (800M Realy)

 
IMG_4262.JPG

Isaiah Thomas, sophomore

Academic All-Ohio
Division-II All-Ohio (800M Relay)
 

IMG_0407.JPG

Art Williams, senior

Division-II All-Ohio (400 M)
Division-II All-Ohio (800M Relay)
Division-II All-Ohio (1600M Relay)

 
IMG_9163.JPG

Caden Zellner, junior

Division-II All-Ohio (1600M Relay)

 

Boys Volleyball

 photo credit - ThisWeek Community News

photo credit - ThisWeek Community News

Zach Clarke, junior

Academic All-Ohio
Second Team All-Ohio
First Team All-Region

Academic All-Ohio

Will Durbin, junior
Daniel Freeman, senior
Dominic Julian, senior
Kevin Nguyen, junior
Zach Statczar, junior
Nicolas Topacio, junior
Aiden Valentine, junior

Honorable Mention All-Region

Will Durbin, junior
Eric Nickell, senior
Kevin Nguyen, junior
Nicolas Topacio, junior

 


Special thanks to Barb Dougherty for the photos

Pre-Participation Sports Physicals For SFD Athletes (6/13)

PPE Announcement.2018.jpg

When: Wednesday, June 13th

Last names beginning with A-M, arrive at 5:30 PM
Last names beginning with N-Z, arrive at 6:00 PM

Where: Mt. Carmel Medical Group, New Albany

55 North High Street in New Albany

Directions: From DeSales take Morse Rd east to Gahanna. Cross Hamilton and continue east to the SR 62 traffic circle. Take the 3rd exit in the circle to head north on SR 62 to New Albany. Cross Old SR 161 (BP gas station on the right). Turn left at the next light (High Street) and then left again about one block north. The office is in the large white building on your right.  Park and enter the right side doors at the front of the building.

How much: $10 donation to DHS Athletic Program

Bring your completed Pre Participation form

You can download it below: 

Lacrosse State Championship Presale Information

ha.jpg

Division-II Boys Lacrosse State Championship
vs. Toledo Ottawa Hills
June 2, 2018 at 1:00 PM
Shelby Stadium at Ohio Wesleyan University
45 S Henry Street
Delaware, OH 43015

Pre-sale tickets are $8.00, with $1.00 of every ticket going back to the school.

Pre-sale tickets will be sold all day on Thursday and Friday (7:00am to 3:30pm) in the Athletic Office, as well as on Saturday morning at Graduation in the Concession Stand.

Spring Postseason Information


BOYS LACROSSE
Division-II STATE FINAL
JUNE 2, 2018
vs. Toledo Ottawa Hills
at Shelby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University

45 S Henry Street
Delaware,43015

$8 tickets

Click here for OHSAA State Tournament Bracket


BOYS TRACK
Division-II STATE Meet
JUNE 1-2, 2018
Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium
The Ohio State University, Columbus

Click here for schedule of events and results