2018 Tony Pizzuro DeSales Wrestling Classic Results

Team Results

1.    Grove City 295.5

2.    Olentangy Liberty 275.0

3.    Westland 274.5

4.    Licking Heights 223.0

5.    Indian Lake 180.5

6.    New Albany 178.5

7.     Teays Valley 155.5

8.     Thomas Worthington 132.5

9.      South 128.0

10.     St Francis DeSales 93.0

11.      Northland 66.0

12.     Marion Franklin 62.5

13.     Beechcroft 35.0

14.     Centennial 25.5

15.     Johnstown 8.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Liam Plants of Licking Heights
  • 2nd Place - Travis Crosby of Teays Valley
  • 3rd Place - Nick Rutsky of Olentangy Liberty
  • 4th Place - Jaeven Eckles of Westland
  • 5th Place - Abdirahman Moualem of Northland

Round 1

  • Nick Rutsky (Olentangy Liberty) 2-2, Jr. over Abdirahman Moualem (Northland) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 0:59)
  • Travis Crosby (Teays Valley) 3-1, 1st. over Jaeven Eckles (Westland) 1-3, So. (Fall 4:11)

Round 2

  • Liam Plants (Licking Heights) 4-0, So. over Jaeven Eckles (Westland) 1-3, So. (Fall 0:28)
  • Travis Crosby (Teays Valley) 3-1, 1st. over Abdirahman Moualem (Northland) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 1:14)

Round 3

  • Liam Plants (Licking Heights) 4-0, So. over Travis Crosby (Teays Valley) 3-1, 1st. (Fall 0:41)
  • Nick Rutsky (Olentangy Liberty) 2-2, Jr. over Jaeven Eckles (Westland) 1-3, So. (Fall 1:32)

Round 4

  • Liam Plants (Licking Heights) 4-0, So. over Nick Rutsky (Olentangy Liberty) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 2:28)
  • Jaeven Eckles (Westland) 1-3, So. over Abdirahman Moualem (Northland) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 2:40)

Round 5

  • Liam Plants (Licking Heights) 4-0, So. over Abdirahman Moualem (Northland) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 0:12)
  • Travis Crosby (Teays Valley) 3-1, 1st. over Nick Rutsky (Olentangy Liberty) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 2:38)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tyler Jude of Westland
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Ford of Olentangy Liberty
  • 3rd Place - Triston Beane of Grove City
  • 4th Place - Bryce Albright of Licking Heights
  • 5th Place - Gage Gest of Teays Valley
  • 6th Place - Tyler Blankenship of Marion Franklin
  • 7th Place - Brandon Thompson of New Albany
  • 8th Place - Abdalla Hussein of South
  • 9th Place - Chance Hughes of Johnstown

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Jude (Westland) 5-0, Fr. over Hunter Ford (Olentangy Liberty) 3-1, So. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Triston Beane (Grove City) 3-1, Fr. over Bryce Albright (Licking Heights) 3-2, Sr. (MD 15-6)

5th Place Match

  • Gage Gest (Teays Valley) 3-2, . over Tyler Blankenship (Marion Franklin) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 1:31)

7th Place Match

  • Brandon Thompson (New Albany) 1-3, Jr. over Abdalla Hussein (South) 1-4, Sr. (MD 18-10)

9th Place Match

  • Chance Hughes (Johnstown) 0-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - David Jordan of Grove City
  • 2nd Place - Edgar Cruz-Bernardo of Westland
  • 3rd Place - Trent Jude of Westland
  • 4th Place - Michael Smith of Marion Franklin
  • 5th Place - Charles Johnson of South
  • 6th Place - Nico Leary of Olentangy Liberty
  • 7th Place - Drew Lako of Licking Heights
  • 8th Place - Nathan Cummins of Indian Lake
  • 9th Place - Colin Swincicki of New Albany
  • 10th Place - Josh Thompson of Teays Valley
  • 11th Place - Edwin Duran of Northland
  • 12th Place - Jackie Lee of New Albany
  • 13th Place - Charlie Erickson of Thomas Worthington

1st Place Match

  • David Jordan (Grove City) 5-0, Fr. over Edgar Cruz-Bernardo (Westland) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 13-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Trent Jude (Westland) 3-1, Fr. over Michael Smith (Marion Franklin) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 2:51)

5th Place Match

  • Charles Johnson (South) 4-1, Jr. over Nico Leary (Olentangy Liberty) 2-2, . (Fall 5:41)

7th Place Match

  • Drew Lako (Licking Heights) 2-2, Sr. over Nathan Cummins (Indian Lake) 1-3, So. (UTB 8-7)

9th Place Match

  • Colin Swincicki (New Albany) 3-1, So. over Josh Thompson (Teays Valley) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 1:11)

11th Place Match

  • Edwin Duran (Northland) 1-3, So. over Jackie Lee (New Albany) 0-4, So. (For.)

13th Place Match

  • Charlie Erickson (Thomas Worthington) 0-3, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

15th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Lucas Uliano of Olentangy Liberty
  • 2nd Place - Bryson Palmer of Westland
  • 3rd Place - Jackson Kuhn of Grove City
  • 4th Place - Michael Blaine of Thomas Worthington
  • 5th Place - Kody Goffin of St Francis DeSales
  • 6th Place - Owen Perry of New Albany
  • 7th Place - Kasaun Robinson of South
  • 8th Place - Gage Cutlip-Pash of Indian Lake
  • 9th Place - Cole Stevens of Grove City
  • 10th Place - Dillon Bish of Teays Valley
  • 11th Place - Nathan Manns of Indian Lake
  • 12th Place - Lawrence Reed of Northland
  • 13th Place - Aloysious Kamara of Beechcroft
  • 14th Place - Deven Price of Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Lucas Uliano (Olentangy Liberty) 5-0, So. over Bryson Palmer (Westland) 3-1, So. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Kuhn (Grove City) 3-1, Jr. over Michael Blaine (Thomas Worthington) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 1:01)

5th Place Match

  • Kody Goffin (St Francis DeSales) 4-1, Fr. over Owen Perry (New Albany) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 5:18)

7th Place Match

  • Kasaun Robinson (South) 3-2, Sr. over Gage Cutlip-Pash (Indian Lake) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 1:22)

9th Place Match

  • Cole Stevens (Grove City) 3-2, Fr. over Dillon Bish (Teays Valley) 2-3, So. (Fall 5:01)

11th Place Match

  • Nathan Manns (Indian Lake) 1-3, Jr. over Lawrence Reed (Northland) 0-4, Fr. (For.)

13th Place Match

  • Aloysious Kamara (Beechcroft) 1-3, . over Deven Price (Centennial) 0-4, Fr. (SV-1 10-8)

15th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mitchell Coultas of Licking Heights
  • 2nd Place - Josh Morse of St Francis DeSales
  • 3rd Place - Jack Freitag of Olentangy Liberty
  • 4th Place - Jayden Fudge of New Albany
  • 5th Place - Caden Gordon of Grove City
  • 6th Place - Jeffrey Dyer of Johnstown
  • 7th Place - Dominic Fogt of Westland
  • 8th Place - Brady Conley of New Albany
  • 9th Place - Noah Steed of Indian Lake
  • 10th Place - Xavier Braden of Thomas Worthington
  • 11th Place - Elijah Cottle of Beechcroft
  • 12th Place - D`Angelo Gomez of Northland

Champ. Round 1

  • Josh Morse (St Francis DeSales) 4-1, Jr. over Jack Freitag (Olentangy Liberty) 3-2, So. (TF-1.5 4:18 (15-0))

Champ. Round 2

  • Mitchell Coultas (Licking Heights) 5-0, Sr. over Jack Freitag (Olentangy Liberty) 3-2, So. (Dec 8-1)

Champ. Round 3

  • Mitchell Coultas (Licking Heights) 5-0, Sr. over Josh Morse (St Francis DeSales) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Austin Bensman of Olentangy Liberty
  • 2nd Place - Justin Swavely of Grove City
  • 3rd Place - Ryan Wand of Licking Heights
  • 4th Place - Branden Tackett of Westland
  • 5th Place - Jack Sauter of New Albany
  • 6th Place - Colin Mahoney of New Albany
  • 7th Place - Donald Calhoun of Marion Franklin
  • 8th Place - Jake Stidham of Teays Valley
  • 9th Place - Ajae Sullivan of Thomas Worthington
  • 10th Place - Naseer Broadnax of Northland

1st Place Match

  • Austin Bensman (Olentangy Liberty) 5-0, . over Justin Swavely (Grove City) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Wand (Licking Heights) 4-1, So. over Branden Tackett (Westland) 3-2, Fr. (MD 13-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jack Sauter (New Albany) 2-3, Fr. over Colin Mahoney (New Albany) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 1:28)

7th Place Match

  • Donald Calhoun (Marion Franklin) 2-3, Sr. over Jake Stidham (Teays Valley) 1-4, Fr. (Dec 13-11)

9th Place Match

  • Ajae Sullivan (Thomas Worthington) 2-3, So. over Naseer Broadnax (Northland) 0-5, Jr. (Fall 1:06)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jakob Hurley of Westland
  • 2nd Place - Chase Dormire of Olentangy Liberty
  • 3rd Place - Flaviano DiPaolo of Centennial
  • 4th Place - Blake Stevens of Grove City
  • 5th Place - Alex Lopez of New Albany
  • 6th Place - Nick Harris of Thomas Worthington
  • 7th Place - Jadyn Garnes of New Albany
  • 8th Place - Tory Bellisari of Teays Valley
  • 9th Place - Kyle Hicks of Centennial
  • 10th Place - Ahmed Saleh of Northland
  • 11th Place - Devin French of South

Champ. Round 1

  • Jakob Hurley (Westland) 4-0, Fr. over Flaviano DiPaolo (Centennial) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 1:08)

Champ. Round 2

  • Chase Dormire (Olentangy Liberty) 4-1, . over Flaviano DiPaolo (Centennial) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 4:42)

Champ. Round 3

  • Jakob Hurley (Westland) 4-0, Fr. over Chase Dormire (Olentangy Liberty) 4-1, . (Fall 0:46)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Hunter Barker of Grove City
  • 2nd Place - Mason Peters of Licking Heights
  • 3rd Place - Michael Zusman of New Albany
  • 4th Place - Christopher Stanford of South
  • 5th Place - Ethan Stamp of Olentangy Liberty
  • 6th Place - Carder Hakes of Indian Lake
  • 7th Place - Brendan Wisemen of Westland
  • 8th Place - Demetrius Haynes of Beechcroft
  • 9th Place - Xavier Scott of South
  • 10th Place - William Brown of Teays Valley

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Barker (Grove City) 5-0, Sr. over Mason Peters (Licking Heights) 4-1, So. (TF-1.5 4:07 (18-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Zusman (New Albany) 4-1, Jr. over Christopher Stanford (South) 3-2, Sr. (MD 15-3)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Stamp (Olentangy Liberty) 3-2, . over Carder Hakes (Indian Lake) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 0:44)

7th Place Match

  • Brendan Wisemen (Westland) 2-3, Fr. over Demetrius Haynes (Beechcroft) 1-4, . (Fall 2:59)

9th Place Match

  • Xavier Scott (South) 1-4, Fr. over William Brown (Teays Valley) 0-5, Jr. (M. For.)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Hayden Pummel of Indian Lake
  • 2nd Place - Jermiah Thompson of Teays Valley
  • 3rd Place - Nate Seigrest of St Francis DeSales
  • 4th Place - Brayden Jamison of Thomas Worthington
  • 5th Place - Darius Lightfoot of Westland
  • 6th Place - Olman Najar-Ayala of Northland
  • 7th Place - Dominic Reynolds of Grove City
  • 8th Place - Austin Nicol of Licking Heights
  • 9th Place - Andrew Brown of Olentangy Liberty
  • 10th Place - Alex Chattos of New Albany
  • 11th Place - Ibriham Camara of Beechcroft
  • 12th Place - Gianni Nocera of New Albany
  • 13th Place - Jerome Dillard of South
  • 14th Place - Tyekeys Wright of South
  • 15th Place - Rasi Bailey of Northland

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Pummel (Indian Lake) 5-0, So. over Jermiah Thompson (Teays Valley) 4-1, So. (TF-1.5 2:28 (16-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Nate Seigrest (St Francis DeSales) 3-1, Fr. over Brayden Jamison (Thomas Worthington) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 1:09)

5th Place Match

  • Darius Lightfoot (Westland) 4-1, Jr. over Olman Najar-Ayala (Northland) 3-2, Jr. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • Dominic Reynolds (Grove City) 3-2, Jr. over Austin Nicol (Licking Heights) 1-3, So. (Fall 1:12)

9th Place Match

  • Andrew Brown (Olentangy Liberty) 3-2, So. over Alex Chattos (New Albany) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

11th Place Match

  • Ibriham Camara (Beechcroft) 2-3, . over Gianni Nocera (New Albany) 0-4, So. (Fall 4:23)

13th Place Match

  • Jerome Dillard (South) 2-3, So. over Tyekeys Wright (South) 0-4, Jr. (Fall 0:32)

15th Place Match

  • Rasi Bailey (Northland) 0-4, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Lane Mefford of Indian Lake
  • 2nd Place - Carlos Galdamez of Northland
  • 3rd Place - Evan Mckenzie of Teays Valley
  • 4th Place - LeShawn Stephens of South
  • 5th Place - Ganan Balakrishna of New Albany
  • 6th Place - Dawson Clark-Croone of South
  • 7th Place - Carlos Najar-Ayala of Northland

1st Place Match

  • Lane Mefford (Indian Lake) 3-0, So. over Carlos Galdamez (Northland) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 3:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Mckenzie (Teays Valley) 3-1, Fr. over LeShawn Stephens (South) 1-2, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ganan Balakrishna (New Albany) 1-2, Fr. over Dawson Clark-Croone (South) 1-3, So. (Fall 3:06)

7th Place Match

  • Carlos Najar-Ayala (Northland) 0-3, So. over () , . (Bye)

9th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Justin Callahan of Olentangy Liberty
  • 2nd Place - Lean Miller Jr of South
  • 3rd Place - Nicholas Minic of Grove City
  • 4th Place - Jacob Robinett of Teays Valley
  • 5th Place - Gage Lowery of Indian Lake
  • 6th Place - Noah Coultas of Licking Heights
  • 7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 7th Place - John Reed of Thomas Worthington
  • 8th Place - Jose Alberto of Northland

1st Place Match

  • Justin Callahan (Olentangy Liberty) 4-0, Jr. over Lean Miller Jr (South) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 2:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicholas Minic (Grove City) 3-1, Jr. over Jacob Robinett (Teays Valley) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 3:08)

5th Place Match

  • Gage Lowery (Indian Lake) 2-2, Jr. over Noah Coultas (Licking Heights) 1-3, So. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • John Reed (Thomas Worthington) 2-2, Jr. over Jose Alberto (Northland) 0-4, Jr. (For.)

9th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dru Sherman of Westland
  • 2nd Place - Cody Wilson of Licking Heights
  • 3rd Place - Peter Ackley of New Albany
  • 4th Place - Majed Ahmad of Thomas Worthington
  • 5th Place - Austin Tormasi of Olentangy Liberty
  • 6th Place - Max Petty of Grove City
  • 7th Place - Elijah Slagle of Indian Lake
  • 8th Place - Noah Hodges of Teays Valley
  • 9th Place - Darnell Berry of South

1st Place Match

  • Dru Sherman (Westland) 4-0, Sr. over Cody Wilson (Licking Heights) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Peter Ackley (New Albany) 3-1, Sr. over Majed Ahmad (Thomas Worthington) 3-2, . (Fall 2:00)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Tormasi (Olentangy Liberty) 2-2, . over Max Petty (Grove City) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 1:22)

7th Place Match

  • Elijah Slagle (Indian Lake) 1-3, Fr. over Noah Hodges (Teays Valley) 1-4, So. (Fall 1:19)

9th Place Match

  • Darnell Berry (South) 0-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Wyatt Peters of Licking Heights
  • 2nd Place - Kyle Newman of Westland
  • 3rd Place - Mason Gates of Thomas Worthington
  • 4th Place - Nick Getz of Grove City
  • 5th Place - Jarrett Monroe of Indian Lake
  • 6th Place - Jairus Richardson of Northland
  • 7th Place - Alhaji Sidibe of Beechcroft
  • 8th Place - Ashraf Aldamen of Northland
  • 9th Place - Quiney Henderson of South
  • 10th Place - Adam Trisler of Teays Valley

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Peters (Licking Heights) 5-0, Sr. over Kyle Newman (Westland) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 12-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Gates (Thomas Worthington) 4-1, . over Nick Getz (Grove City) 3-2, So. (Fall 2:44)

5th Place Match

  • Jarrett Monroe (Indian Lake) 3-2, Sr. over Jairus Richardson (Northland) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 1:55)

7th Place Match

  • Alhaji Sidibe (Beechcroft) 2-3, . over Ashraf Aldamen (Northland) 1-4, Fr. (For.)

9th Place Match

  • Quiney Henderson (South) 1-4, Jr. over Adam Trisler (Teays Valley) 0-5, Fr. (For.)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Joseph Woolard of Grove City
  • 2nd Place - Khaliq Porter of Marion Franklin
  • 3rd Place - Zach Rutledge of New Albany
  • 4th Place - Billy Lee of New Albany
  • 5th Place - Hayden Hughes of Westland
  • 6th Place - Jadon Brownlee of Olentangy Liberty
  • 7th Place - Chase Stickler of South
  • 8th Place - Tony Souvanhly of South
  • 9th Place - Myers Slebo of Licking Heights
  • 10th Place - Daniel Anokye of Centennial
  • 11th Place - Titus Jones of Teays Valley
  • 12th Place - Correy Craddolph of Northland

Champ. Round 1

  • Joseph Woolard (Grove City) 5-0, Jr. over Zach Rutledge (New Albany) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

Champ. Round 2

  • Joseph Woolard (Grove City) 5-0, Jr. over Khaliq Porter (Marion Franklin) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

Champ. Round 3

  • Khaliq Porter (Marion Franklin) 4-1, Sr. over Zach Rutledge (New Albany) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 5:45)