Spring Sports Athletes Earn Postseason Honors

Congratulations to the following spring sports athletes who earned postseason honors:

Baseball

gg.jpg

Greg Gilbert, senior

Mizuno All-Ohio
Second Team All-Ohio
First Team All-District

jm.jpg

Jonathan Mager, senior

Honorable Mention All-District

 
jv.jpg

Joey Velazquez, junior

Division-II Ohio Player of the Year
First Team All-Ohio
First Team All-District
Dispatch All-Metro Co-Player of the Year

 

Boys Lacrosse

ta.jpg

Tyler Albers, senior

Honorable Mention All-Region

tc.jpg

Tommy Clayton, junior

First Team All-Ohio
Region Attackman of the Year
First Team All-Region

 
ac.jpg

Anthony Cua, senior

Second Team All-Region

jd.jpg

Jack DeSantis, senior

US Lacrosse All-American
Division-II Ohio Defenseman of the Year
First Team All-Ohio
Region Player of the Year
Region Defenseman of the Year
First Team All-Region

 
chhh.jpg

Carter Hilleary, junior

First Team All-Ohio
Region Midfield of the Year
First Team All-Region

wm.jpg

Will Mnich, senior

Second Team All-Region

 
coo.jpg

Connor O'Brien, senior

Second Team All-Region

mr.jpg

Mason Rickens, sophomore

Second Team All-Ohio
First Team All-Region

 
ns.jpg

Noah Swenson, sophomore

Honorable Mention All-Ohio
First Team All-Region

ms.jpg

Marco Susi, senior

Honorable Mention All-Region

 
ct.jpg

Connor Thune, junior

Second Team All-Ohio
First Team All-Region

 

Girls Lacrosse

gc.jpg

Greta Cargin, junior

Honorable Mention All-Region

ad.jpg

Abbey Dop, senior

US Lacrosse Academic All-American
First Team All-Ohio
First Team All-Region

 
jf.jpg

Sophia Finotti, junior

Second Team All-Ohio
First Team All-Region

gl.jpg

Grace Lensmire, junior

Second Team All-Ohio
First Team All-Region

 
pn.jpg

Payton Nebraska, senior

Second Team All-Region

lr.jpg

Leah Richards, junior

Second Team All-Region


Softball

kp.jpg

Kyla Payne, junior

Honorable Mention All-District
 

aw.jpg

Aubrey Wilcox, junior

Second Team All-District
Special Mention All-Metro


Boys Tennis

IMG_3841.JPG

Justin Braun, senior

OTCA Academic All-Ohio

 

Boys Track

IMG_0308.JPG

Ian McCandlish, junior

Academic All-Ohio
Division-II All-Ohio (1600M Relay)

IMG_9183.JPG

Zion Parker, senior

Division-II All-Ohio (1600M Relay)

 
IMG_7674 (1).JPG

Angelo Ricci, junior

Academic All-Ohio
Division-II All-Ohio (Long Jump)
Division-II All-Ohio (800M Relay)

IMG_1178.JPG

AJ Sallee, senior

Academic All-Ohio
Division-II All-Ohio (800M Realy)

 
IMG_4262.JPG

Isaiah Thomas, sophomore

Academic All-Ohio
Division-II All-Ohio (800M Relay)
 

IMG_0407.JPG

Art Williams, senior

Division-II All-Ohio (400 M)
Division-II All-Ohio (800M Relay)
Division-II All-Ohio (1600M Relay)

 
IMG_9163.JPG

Caden Zellner, junior

Division-II All-Ohio (1600M Relay)

 

Boys Volleyball

 photo credit - ThisWeek Community News

photo credit - ThisWeek Community News

Zach Clarke, junior

Academic All-Ohio
Second Team All-Ohio
First Team All-Region

Academic All-Ohio

Will Durbin, junior
Daniel Freeman, senior
Dominic Julian, senior
Kevin Nguyen, junior
Zach Statczar, junior
Nicolas Topacio, junior
Aiden Valentine, junior

Honorable Mention All-Region

Will Durbin, junior
Eric Nickell, senior
Kevin Nguyen, junior
Nicolas Topacio, junior

 


Special thanks to Barb Dougherty for the photos